Car Buyer's Guide

BMW i7 vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class

BMW i7

BMW i7

xDrive60 M Sport

Verdict

At RM714,800, the BMW i7 undercuts the RM738,888 Mercedes-Benz S-Class by RM24,088 while bringing 625 km of quoted EV range, 195 kW DC charging and a 525-litre boot. That makes it the more practical choice if home or destination charging is part of daily Malaysian use. The S-Class answers with a 100-km electric range, 67-litre petrol tank and far richer rear-seat kit, including ventilation, massage and an ottoman. Its four-year warranty also doubles the i7’s two-year cover.

i7

Pick the BMW i7 if 625 km EV range, 195 kW DC charging, all-wheel drive and a 525-litre boot matter more than rear-seat indulgence.

S-Class

Pick the Mercedes-Benz S-Class if you want petrol-backed flexibility and the more lavish rear cabin with massage, ventilation, reclining seats and rear entertainment.

Key differences

  • Price: BMW i7 RM714,800; Mercedes-Benz S-Class RM738,888.
  • Quoted EV range: BMW i7 625 km; Mercedes-Benz S-Class 100 km.
  • DC charging: BMW i7 195 kW; Mercedes-Benz S-Class 60 kW.
  • 0-100 km/h: BMW i7 4.7 seconds; Mercedes-Benz S-Class 5.2 seconds.
  • Boot space: BMW i7 525 litres; Mercedes-Benz S-Class 350 litres.
  • Manufacturer warranty: BMW i7 2 years; Mercedes-Benz S-Class 4 years.

i7

  • 625 km quoted EV range and 195 kW DC charging.
  • Quicker 4.7-second 0-100 km/h time with all-wheel drive.
  • 525-litre boot, 175 litres larger than the S-Class.
  • Two-year manufacturer warranty versus four years.
  • 240 km/h top speed versus 250 km/h.
  • Rear seats lack the S-Class’s ventilation, massage, one-touch recline, neck warmers and left-side ottoman.

S-Class

  • Rear occupants get ventilation, massage, reclining functions, neck warmers and a powered ottoman.
  • 11-inch rear entertainment displays, a rear Android tablet and 15-speaker 710-watt Burmester audio.
  • Four-year unlimited-mileage manufacturer warranty and a 67-litre petrol tank.
  • 100 km quoted EV range versus the i7’s 625 km.
  • 60 kW DC charging versus 195 kW.
  • Costs RM24,088 more yet has a 350-litre boot versus 525 litres.
Price & overview
PriceRM714,800RM738,888
Body typeSedanSedan
SegmentLuxuryLuxury
AssemblyCBUCKD
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM1,015RM2,128
Powertrain
Engine Tech24-valve DOHC with Electric Twin-scroll Turbocharger, Direct Injection and Variable Valve Timing and Lift
Capacity2,999 cc
Horsepower362 hp
Torque500 Nm
FuelElectricPetrol Plug-in Hybrid
Bore83 mm
Compression Ratio10.5
Number of Motors21
Motor Horsepower536 hp147 hp
Motor Torque745 Nm440 Nm
Battery Capacity28.6 kWh
EV Range625 km100 km
Charging Rate (AC)11 kW11 kW
Charging Rate (DC)195 kW60 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissionSingle Ratio AutomaticConventional Automatic
Transmission Name9G-TRONIC
Gears9
Transmission ManufacturerMercedes-Benz (Daimler AG)
DrivelineAll Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h4.7 seconds5.2 seconds
Rated Economy1 L/100 km
Top Speed240 km/h250 km/h
Co222 g/km
Dimensions
Length5,391 mm5,289 mm
Width1,950 mm1,954 mm
Height1,544 mm1,503 mm
Wheelbase3,215 mm3,216 mm
Weight2,715 kg2,385 kg
Fuel Tank67 litres
Doors44
Seats55
Boot Space525 litres350 litres
Front Tyre255/45R20255/40R20
Rear Tyre255/45R20285/35R20
Spare TyreN/A, Tyre Repair Kit
Factory TyresPirelli P ZeroMichelin Pilot Sport 4 ZP
Chassis
AssemblyGermany (CBU)Malaysia (CKD)
Front SuspensionDouble WishbonesMulti-Link with Air Suspension
Rear SuspensionMulti-link with Air SuspensionMulti-Link with Air Suspension
Front Wheels21" M Aerodynamic style 909 M alloy wheels20" Twin 10-spoke Alloys
Rear Wheels21" M Aerodynamic style 909 M alloy wheels20" Twin 10-spoke Alloys
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Chassis NotesAdaptive Air Suspension, All-wheel steeringAdaptive Dampers
Crash Safety Ratings
EuroNCAP5 stars
Safety
Airbags7 AirbagsDriver and Passenger, Driver Knee, Rear Passengers, Front and Rear Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Rear Left Cushion
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockElectronic for Rear DoorsManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts5 Three-point5 Three-point with Illumination and Rear Belt Bags
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable for 2 Outer Rear Seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYes, with Pedestrian Detection (5 km/h to 80 km/h)Yes, with Pedestrian and Cyclist Detection (up to 130 km/h) and Evasive Steering Assist (up to 108 km/h)
Lane-keeping AssistSteering CorrectionSteering Correction
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderAll seatsAll Seats
Safety NotesPre-Safe, Pre-Safe Impulse Side, Driver Attention Monitor with Eye Tracking
Lighting
HeadlampsLED Projectors with Auto High BeamAdaptive LED Projector with Matrix High Beam (Digital Light with Projection Function)
TaillampsLED combinationFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsPower Adjustable Front Seats with Driver's Memory FunctionPower Adjustable Front Seats with Memory, Heating and Massage Functions; Pillow Headrests; Passenger Seat Adjustment from Rear Seats
Rear SeatsPower Adjustable Rear Seats with Power AdjustmentsPower Adjustable Outer Rear Seats with Memory, Heating, Ventilation, Massage and One-touch Recline Functions; Folding Rear Pillow Headrests with Built-in Neck Warmers; Powered Ottoman and Leg Rest for Left Seat with Massage Function; Centre Load-through
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate ControlDual-zone Automatic Climate Control with Air Balance Perfume System and Ioniser
Rear Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate ControlDual-zone Automatic Climate Control
SunroofSky Lounge Panoramic Glass RoofPanoramic, Tilt and Slide
Power Sockets4 Front USB-C, 6 Rear USB-C
Interior LightingMap Lights and Ambient Lights (15 Colours)Map Lights and Active Ambient Lights (64 Colours)
Cup Holders42 Front, 2 Rear
Sun Shade2x Side Shade, 1x Rear ShadeDouble Sun Visors, Powered Rear Windscreen and Rear Door Window Sunshades
Audio14.9" BMW Curved Display Live Cockpit Professional, 10-Speaker HiFi Loudspeaker System12.8" OLED Touchscreen Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and Augmented Reality Navigation; 11" Rear Entertainment Displays; 7" Rear Android Tablet; 15-speaker Burmester 3D Surround Sound System (710 Watts)
Convenience
Power Windows4Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch
Engine StartKeyless Push Button StartKeyless Push Button
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation with Pop-out Door Handles
Auto Start/Stop
Auto Headlamps
Auto Wipers
Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise Control with Stop and GoAdaptive Cruise Control with Steering Assist, Stop and Go and Speed Limit Assist
Paddle Shift
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Electric Steering Adjustment
Boot OperationRemote Control Activation with Contactless OpeningPowered with Contactless Operation
Parking Sensor Front6 Sensors6 Sensors
Parking Sensor Rear6 Sensors6 Sensors
Reverse CameraYes, with Surround View CameraYes, with 360-degree Camera
Auto ParkingYes, Parallel and Perpendicular
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Head-up Display
Power DoorYesSoft Close Function, All Doors
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Convenience NotesMBUX Interior Assistant, Fingerprint Scanner, Front and Rear Qi Wireless Chargers, Rear Wireless Headsets
Warranty
Warranty Mileage ManufacturerUnlimitedUnlimited
Warranty Mileage ExtendedUnlimited
Warranty Manufacturer2 years4 years
Warranty Extended5 years
Warranty Notes8-year/160,000 km Battery Warranty8-year/160,000 km Battery Warranty

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

i7 vs S-Class FAQ

Is the BMW i7 or Mercedes-Benz S-Class better?

The BMW i7 is better for electric driving, with 625 km range, 195 kW DC charging, all-wheel drive and a 525-litre boot. Choose the Mercedes-Benz S-Class for its petrol-backed plug-in hybrid layout, four-year warranty and substantially better rear-seat equipment.

What is the price difference?

The Mercedes-Benz S-Class costs RM24,088 more than the BMW i7. The gap buys a four-year rather than two-year manufacturer warranty plus rear-seat ventilation, massage, reclining functions, an ottoman and rear entertainment.

Which is faster and easier to charge?

The BMW i7 reaches 100 km/h in 4.7 seconds, against 5.2 seconds for the Mercedes-Benz S-Class. It also accepts 195 kW DC charging, compared with 60 kW, while both support 11 kW AC charging.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours

Related PaulTan.org Content: Electric: Electric | Tech | Malaysia: Malaysia | 2025 | Reviews: Reviews | Featured: Featured