Car Buyer's Guide

Mazda CX-60 vs Zeekr 7X

Mazda CX-60

Mazda CX-60

Zeekr 7X

Zeekr 7X

Verdict

For a Malaysian buyer able to charge at home or work, the Zeekr 7X is the stronger cross-shop: its 75 kWh battery claims 480 km, its single motor produces 416 hp and 440 Nm, and 0-100 km/h takes 6.0 seconds. The CX-60 counters with a 570-litre boot, 31 litres more than the Zeekr, plus a panoramic sunroof and 20-inch wheels. But its 189 hp, 261 Nm 2.5-litre petrol drivetrain needs 9.6 seconds to 100 km/h.

CX-60

Pick the Mazda CX-60 if you prioritise the 570-litre boot, panoramic sunroof and an eight-speed automatic with paddle shifts.

7X

Pick the Zeekr 7X if you can charge regularly and want 416 hp, a claimed 480 km range and lower ownership costs.

Key differences

  • Price: Mazda CX-60 RM200,510; Zeekr 7X RM182,800.
  • Powertrain: Mazda CX-60 2,488 cc petrol, 189 hp and 261 Nm; Zeekr 7X one electric motor, 416 hp and 440 Nm.
  • Acceleration: Mazda CX-60 0-100 km/h in 9.6 seconds; Zeekr 7X in 6.0 seconds.
  • Boot space: Mazda CX-60 570 litres; Zeekr 7X 539 litres.
  • Wheelbase: Mazda CX-60 2,870 mm; Zeekr 7X 2,900 mm.
  • Warranty mileage: Mazda CX-60 5 years/100,000 km; Zeekr 7X 5 years/150,000 km.

CX-60

  • 570-litre boot is 31 litres larger.
  • Panoramic sunroof and 20-inch alloy wheels.
  • Eight-speed automatic with paddle shifts.
  • 189 hp and 261 Nm trail the Zeekr 7X's 416 hp and 440 Nm.
  • 9.6-second 0-100 km/h time is 3.6 seconds slower.
  • 5-year/100,000 km warranty has 50,000 km less cover.

7X

  • 416 hp, 440 Nm and a 6.0-second 0-100 km/h time.
  • 75 kWh battery with a claimed 480 km range, 22 kW AC and 450 kW DC charging.
  • Lower annual road tax of RM615 versus RM830.
  • 539-litre boot is 31 litres smaller than the CX-60's.
  • No sunroof is listed, while the CX-60 has a panoramic sunroof.
  • 19-inch wheels are smaller than the CX-60's 20-inch items.
Price & overview
PriceRM200,510RM182,800
Body typeSUVSUV
SegmentCompact ExecutiveCompact Executive
AssemblyCBUCBU
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM830RM615
Powertrain
Engine Tech16-valve DOHC, Naturally Aspirated with Direct Injection and Variable Valve Timing
Capacity2,488 cc
Horsepower189 hp
Torque261 Nm
FuelPetrolElectric
Bore89 mm
Compression Ratio13
Number of Motors1
Motor Horsepower416 hp
Motor Torque440 Nm
Battery Capacity75 kWh
EV Range480 km
Charging Rate (AC)22 kW
Charging Rate (DC)450 kW
V2L3.3 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissionConventional AutomaticSingle Ratio Automatic
Transmission Name8-speed Automatic
Gears8
Transmission ManufacturerMazda
DrivelineRear Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h9.6 seconds6 seconds
Top Speed200 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,740 mm4,787 mm
Width1,890 mm1,930 mm
Height1,680 mm1,650 mm
Wheelbase2,870 mm2,900 mm
Weight1,680 kg
Fuel Tank58 litres
Doors55
Seats55
Boot Space570 litres539 litres
Front Tyre235/50R20255/50R19
Rear Tyre235/50R20255/50R19
Spare TyreN/A, Tyre Repair Kit
Factory TyresToyo Proxes SportContinental EcoContact 7
Chassis
AssemblyJapan (CBU)China (CBU)
Front SuspensionDouble WishbonesDouble Wishbones
Rear SuspensionMulti-linkMulti-link
Front Wheels20" Alloy19" Alloys
Rear Wheels20" Alloy19" Alloys
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Driver's KneeDriver & Front Passenger, Side Airbags, Curtain Airbags and Driver's Knee Airbag
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockManual for Rear DoorsManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts5 three-point5 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable for second row seatsAvailable on Outer Two Rear Seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYesYes
Lane-keeping AssistSteering CorrectionSteering Correction
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderAll SeatsAll Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsAdaptive LED Projector with Auto High BeamMatrix LED Projectors with LED Projector Lighting Panel
TaillampsFull LEDFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsPower Adjustable Front Seats with Driver's Side Memory FunctionPowered Front Seats with Memory Function
Rear Seats40:20:40 Split-folding, Manual Recline60:40 Split-folding with Electric Recline
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate ControlDual-zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-conRear AC VentsSingle-zone Automatic Climate Control
SunroofPanoramic Sunroof
Power Sockets1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB-C Front, 2 USB-C Rear
Interior LightingMap LightsMap Lights, Intelligent Ambient Lighting
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Rear
Sun ShadeSunroof Shade
Audio12.3" Mazda Connect Display with Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 12-speaker Bose Sound System16" Touchscreen with Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 21-speaker Zeekr Sound Pro
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up & Down with Anti-pinchFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-pinch
Engine StartKeyless Push ButtonKeyless Operation (Depress Brake To Start)
LocksKeyless Operation with Walk-away Auto LockKeyless Operation
Auto Start/Stop
Auto Headlamps
Auto Wipers
Cruise ControlActive Cruise Control with Stop and GoAdaptive Cruise Control
Paddle Shift
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Electric Steering Adjustment
Boot OperationPowered with Remote Control ActivationContactless Powered Boot
Parking Sensor Front4 Sensors6 Sensors
Parking Sensor Rear4 Sensors6 Sensors
Reverse CameraYes, with 360-degree CameraYes, with 360-degree Monitor
Auto ParkingYes
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Head-up Display
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage Manufacturer100,000 km150,000 km
Warranty Manufacturer5 years5 years
Warranty Notes5-year/100,000 km free service8-Year/160,000 km Battery Warranty

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

CX-60 vs 7X FAQ

Is the Mazda CX-60 or Zeekr 7X better?

The Zeekr 7X is the better choice for drivers with regular charging access, thanks to its 416 hp motor, claimed 480 km range and 6.0-second sprint. Choose the CX-60 for its larger 570-litre boot and panoramic sunroof.

What is the price difference?

The Zeekr 7X costs RM17,710 less than the Mazda CX-60.

Which one is quicker?

The Zeekr 7X is much quicker, reaching 100 km/h in 6.0 seconds. The Mazda CX-60 takes 9.6 seconds, a 3.6-second deficit.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours

Related PaulTan.org Content: Malaysia: Malaysia | Featured: Featured | Reviews: Reviews | News: News | Electric: Electric | Tech