Car Buyer's Guide

Proton eMas 5 vs Wuling Bingo

Proton eMas 5

Proton eMas 5

Wuling Bingo

Wuling Bingo

Verdict

The Proton eMas 5 is RM8,000 cheaper and brings 77 hp, five seats and a 2,650-mm wheelbase, so it is the more useful choice for carrying people. Its 3.3-kW V2L outlet, rear air-con vents and 14.6-inch screen also make daily use less bare. The Wuling Bingo fights back with a 273-km range versus 225 km, plus a 395-litre boot against 375 litres. For Malaysian buyers who prioritise fewer charging stops and carry four people, the Bingo’s extra 48 km is meaningful; families needing a fifth seat should take the Proton.

eMas 5

Pick the Proton eMas 5 if you need five seats, stronger 77-hp output, V2L and a lower entry price.

Bingo

Pick the Wuling Bingo if a 273-km range, 395-litre boot and convenience items such as LED projector headlamps matter more than a fifth seat.

Key differences

  • Price: Proton eMas 5 RM59,800; Wuling Bingo RM67,800.
  • Range and battery: Proton eMas 5 225 km from 30.12 kWh; Wuling Bingo 273 km from 31.9 kWh.
  • Motor output: Proton eMas 5 77 hp and 130 Nm; Wuling Bingo 67 hp and 150 Nm.
  • Seats and boot: Proton eMas 5 has 5 seats and 375 litres; Wuling Bingo has 4 seats and 395 litres.
  • Size and wheelbase: Proton eMas 5 is 4,135 mm long with a 2,650-mm wheelbase; Wuling Bingo is 3,950 mm long with a 2,560-mm wheelbase.
  • Charging and V2L: Proton eMas 5 supports 6.6-kW AC, 53-kW DC and 3.3-kW V2L; Wuling Bingo supports 7-kW AC, 50-kW DC and no V2L.

eMas 5

  • Five seats and a 2,650-mm wheelbase.
  • 77 hp, 53-kW DC charging and 3.3-kW V2L.
  • Rear air-con vents, 14.6-inch screen and six speakers.
  • 225-km range trails the Bingo by 48 km.
  • 375-litre boot is 20 litres smaller.
  • Halogen projector headlamps; no auto headlamps or power-folding mirrors.

Bingo

  • 273-km range from a 31.9-kWh battery.
  • 395-litre boot and 150 Nm of torque.
  • LED projector headlamps, powered driver’s seat and power-folding mirrors.
  • Only four seats, against the eMas 5's five.
  • 67 hp is 10 hp down on the Proton.
  • No V2L, rear air-con vents or rear USB port.
Price & overview
PriceRM59,800RM67,800
Body typeHatchbackHatchback
SegmentB-SegmentB-Segment
AssemblyCKDCKD
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM30RM20
Powertrain
FuelElectricElectric
Number of Motors11
Motor Horsepower77 hp67 hp
Motor Torque130 Nm150 Nm
Battery Capacity30.12 kWh31.9 kWh
EV Range225 km273 km
Charging Rate (AC)6.6 kW7 kW
Charging Rate (DC)53 kW50 kW
V2L3.3 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissionSingle Ratio AutomaticSingle Ratio Automatic
DrivelineRear Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
Top Speed125 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,135 mm3,950 mm
Width1,805 mm1,708 mm
Height1,580 mm1,580 mm
Wheelbase2,650 mm2,560 mm
Weight1,230 kg
Doors55
Seats54
Boot Space375 litres395 litres
Front Tyre205/65R15185/60R15
Rear Tyre205/65R15185/60R15
Factory TyresLinglong Comfort MasterLinglong Green-Max HP
Chassis
AssemblyMalaysia (CKD)Malaysia (CKD)
Front SuspensionMacPherson StrutMacPherson Struts
Rear SuspensionMulti-linkTorsion Beam
Front Wheels15" Steel15" Steel Wheels with Hubcaps
Rear Wheels15" Steel15" Steel Wheels with Hubcaps
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack & Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear CurtainDriver and Front Passenger, Front Side, Front & Rear Curtains
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockManual for Rear DoorsManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts5 Three-point4 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable on 2 Outer Rear SeatsAvailable on Outer Two Rear Seats
Lane-keeping AssistWarning OnlyNo
Seatbelt ReminderFront Seats OnlyFront Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsHalogen ProjectorLED Projectors
TaillampsFull LEDFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsManual AdjustablePowered Driver's Seat, Manual Passenger Seat
Rear Seats60:40 Split-folding50:50 Split-folding
Front Air-conManual Air-conManual Air Conditioning
Rear Air-conRear AC Vents
Power Sockets2 USB Front, 1 USB Rear1 USB Front
Interior LightingMap LightsMap Lights
Cup Holders2 Front2 Front, 1 Rear
Audio14.6" Touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 6-speaker Sound System10.25" Touchscreen with Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, 4-speaker Sound System
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-PinchFour Windows, Driver's Side Auto-down Function
Engine StartKeyless Entry (Depress Brake Pedal)Keyless Operation (Depress Brake Pedal)
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation
Auto Headlamps
Cruise ControlPassive Cruise Control
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Boot OperationManual OperationRemote Control Operation
Parking Sensor Rear3 Sensors2 Sensors
Reverse CameraYesYes
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage ManufacturerUnlimited150,000 km
Warranty Manufacturer6 years5 years
Warranty Notes8-Year/160,000 km BEV and Components Warranty, 8-year/160,000 km Battery Warranty8-year/120,000 km Battery Warranty, 8-year/160,000 km Drive Motor Warranty

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

eMas 5 vs Bingo FAQ

Is the Proton eMas 5 or Wuling Bingo better?

The Proton eMas 5 is better for five occupants, stronger 77-hp performance, V2L and rear-cabin amenities. Choose the Wuling Bingo if its 273-km range and 395-litre boot suit a four-seat household better.

What is the price difference?

The Wuling Bingo costs RM8,000 more than the Proton eMas 5.

Which one charges faster?

The Bingo has the higher AC charging rating at 7 kW versus 6.6 kW. The eMas 5 has the higher DC rating at 53 kW versus 50 kW, and it alone supplies 3.3-kW V2L.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours

Related PaulTan.org Content: Tech | News: News | 2025 | Motorsports | Electric: Electric | Featured: Featured