Car Buyer's Guide

Tesla Model 3 vs Tesla Model Y

Tesla Model 3

Tesla Model 3

Tesla Model Y

Tesla Model Y

Verdict

At RM149,000, the Tesla Model 3 is the sharper financial case for Malaysian buyers: it costs RM49,000 less, carries a 62.5 kWh battery and claims 534 km of range, against the Model Y’s 60 kWh and 466 km. The Model Y justifies part of that jump with SUV packaging, five doors and an 854-litre boot versus 594 litres, plus heated and ventilated front seats. It is also slightly quicker at 5.9 seconds to 100 km/h, but the Model 3’s 6.2 seconds is hardly slow. Choose space and cabin extras, or range and savings.

Model 3

Pick the Tesla Model 3 if you want to save RM49,000 while getting 534 km of claimed range from a 62.5 kWh battery.

Model Y

Pick the Tesla Model Y if you need the SUV body, five-door access and its much larger 854-litre boot.

Key differences

  • Price: Tesla Model 3 RM149,000; Tesla Model Y RM198,000.
  • Battery and range: Tesla Model 3 62.5 kWh and 534 km; Tesla Model Y 60 kWh and 466 km.
  • Performance: Tesla Model 3 279 hp and 0-100 km/h in 6.2 seconds; Tesla Model Y 295 hp and 5.9 seconds.
  • Boot space: Tesla Model 3 594 litres; Tesla Model Y 854 litres.
  • Body and height: Tesla Model 3 four-door sedan, 1,441 mm; Tesla Model Y five-door SUV, 1,624 mm.
  • Seats and audio: Tesla Model 3 has power front seats and seven speakers; Tesla Model Y adds heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats and nine…

Model 3

  • RM49,000 cheaper to buy.
  • 534 km claimed range from a 62.5 kWh battery.
  • Smaller 18-inch wheels and lower 1,441 mm sedan body.
  • 594-litre boot trails the Model Y’s 854 litres.
  • 0-100 km/h takes 6.2 seconds versus 5.9 seconds.
  • Misses the Model Y’s ventilated front seats, heated rear seats and ambient lighting.

Model Y

  • 854-litre boot and five-door SUV body.
  • Heated and ventilated front seats, plus heated rear seats.
  • 295 hp and a 5.9-second 0-100 km/h time.
  • Costs RM49,000 more.
  • 466 km claimed range is 68 km short of the Model 3.
  • Annual road tax is RM305 versus RM280.
Price & overview
PriceRM149,000RM198,000
Body typeSedanSUV
SegmentCompact ExecutiveCompact Executive
AssemblyCBUCBU
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM280RM305
Powertrain
FuelElectricElectric
Number of Motors11
Motor Horsepower279 hp295 hp
Motor Torque420 Nm420 Nm
Battery Capacity62.5 kWh60 kWh
EV Range534 km466 km
Charging Rate (AC)11 kW11 kW
Charging Rate (DC)170 kW175 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissionSingle Ratio AutomaticSingle Ratio Automatic
Transmission NameSingle-ratio Transmission
Transmission ManufacturerTesla
DrivelineRear Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h6.2 seconds5.9 seconds
Top Speed201 km/h201 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,720 mm4,790 mm
Width2,089 mm2,129 mm
Height1,441 mm1,624 mm
Wheelbase2,891 mm
Weight1,921 kg
Doors45
Seats55
Boot Space594 litres854 litres
Front Tyre255/45R18255/45R19
Rear Tyre255/45R18255/45R19
Factory TyresBridgestone Turanza T005 EVHankook Ventus S1 Evo 3 EV
Chassis
AssemblyChina (CBU)China (CBU)
Front SuspensionDouble WishbonesDouble Wishbones
Rear SuspensionMulti-linkMulti-link
Front Wheels18" Prismata Alloy19" Crossflow Alloys
Rear Wheels18" Prismata Alloy19" Crossflow Alloys
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Front Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Driver's KneeDriver and Front Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Driver's Knee
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Child Safety LockManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts5 Three-point5 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable on Two Outer Rear Passenger SeatsAvailable on Two Outer Rear Passenger Seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYesYes
Lane-keeping AssistSteering CorrectionSteering Correction
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderAll SeatsAll Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsAdaptive LED Projectors with Auto High BeamAdaptive LED Projectors with Auto High Beam
TaillampsLED CombinationFull LED with LED Lighter
LED Daytime Running Lights
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsPower Adjustable Front SeatsPower Adjustable Front Seats, Heated & Ventilated
Rear Seats40:20:40 Split-Folding40:20:40 Split-Folding, Heated
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate Control with HEPA Air FilterDual-zone Automatic Climate Control with HEPA Air Filter
Rear Air-conRear VentsRear Vents with Rear Screen
SunroofPanoramic Glass RoofPanoramic Glass Roof
Power Sockets1 Front, 4 Front USB-C1 Front, 4 Front USB-C
Interior LightingMap LightsMap Lights & Ambient Lighting
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Rear
Audio15.4" Touchscreen with Navigation, Bluetooth and 7 Speakers15.4" Touchscreen with Navigation, Bluetooth and 9 Speakers
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-PinchFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch
Engine StartKeyless (Depress Brake to Start)Keyless (Depress Brake to Start)
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation
Auto Headlamps
Auto Wipers
Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise Control
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Electric Steering Adjustment
Boot OperationPowered BootPowered Boot
Reverse CameraYesYes
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Convenience NotesDual Wireless Qi Chargers
Warranty
Warranty Mileage Manufacturer80,000 km80,000 km
Warranty Manufacturer4 years4 years
Warranty Notes8-year/160,000 km Battery and Drive Unit Warranty, No fixed service schedule (condition-based maintenance)8-year/160,000 km Battery and Drive Unit Warranty, No fixed service schedule (condition-based maintenance)

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

Model 3 vs Model Y FAQ

Is the Tesla Model 3 or Tesla Model Y better?

The Model 3 is better for price and claimed range, costing RM149,000 with 534 km range. The Model Y is better for carrying people and luggage, with five doors and an 854-litre boot.

What is the price difference?

The Tesla Model Y costs RM198,000, which is RM49,000 more than the RM149,000 Tesla Model 3.

Which Tesla has the longer range?

The Tesla Model 3 has the longer claimed range at 534 km from its 62.5 kWh battery. The Tesla Model Y claims 466 km from a 60 kWh battery.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours

Related PaulTan.org Content: Motorsports | Electric: Electric | Reviews: Reviews | 2025 | Featured: Featured | Malaysia: Malaysia