Car Buyer's Guide

Aion ES vs Leapmotor B10

Leapmotor B10

Leapmotor B10

Verdict

For RM106,800, the Aion ES is RM1,000 cheaper and its 55.2-kWh battery carries a 442-km range rating, 81 km farther than the B10’s 361 km. That is a meaningful margin for Malaysian intercity use, and annual road tax is RM70 against RM200. The 4,810-mm sedan also has a 450-litre boot. The RM107,800 Leapmotor B10 counters with a much stronger 215-hp, 240-Nm rear motor, 11-kW AC charging and SUV access. It is the quicker, more extensively specified choice; the ES makes the stronger case for distance and running costs.

ES

Pick the Aion ES if you prioritise the 442-km range rating, a 450-litre boot and RM70 annual road tax.

B10

Pick the Leapmotor B10 if you want 215 hp, rear-wheel drive, 11-kW AC charging and its listed ADAS equipment.

Key differences

  • Price: Aion ES RM106,800; Leapmotor B10 RM107,800.
  • Motor output: Aion ES 136 hp and 225 Nm; Leapmotor B10 215 hp and 240 Nm.
  • EV range: Aion ES 442 km; Leapmotor B10 361 km.
  • AC charging: Aion ES 6.6 kW; Leapmotor B10 11 kW.
  • Body and length: Aion ES sedan, 4,810 mm; Leapmotor B10 SUV, 4,515 mm.
  • Boot space: Aion ES 450 litres; Leapmotor B10 430 litres.

ES

  • RM1,000 lower purchase price and RM70 annual road tax.
  • 442-km range rating from a 55.2-kWh battery.
  • 450-litre boot, plus 3.3-kW V2L and 60-kW DC charging.
  • 136 hp trails the Leapmotor B10’s 215 hp.
  • 6.6-kW AC charging is slower than the Leapmotor B10’s 11 kW.

B10

  • 215 hp, 240 Nm and rear-wheel drive; 0-100 km/h in 9.3 seconds.
  • 11-kW AC charging and 18-inch alloy wheels.
  • Adaptive cruise control, autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring and a 360-degree monitor are listed.
  • RM1,000 pricier, with RM200 annual road tax versus RM70.
  • 361-km range rating is 81 km short of the Aion ES’ 442 km.
  • 430-litre boot and 1.7-kW V2L output trail the Aion ES’ 450 litres and 3.3 kW.
Price & overview
PriceRM106,800RM107,800
Body typeSedanSUV
SegmentC-SegmentC-Segment
AssemblyCBUCBU
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM70RM200
Powertrain
FuelElectricElectric
Number of Motors11
Motor Horsepower136 hp215 hp
Motor Torque225 Nm240 Nm
Battery Capacity55.2 kWh56.2 kWh
EV Range442 km361 km
Charging Rate (AC)6.6 kW11 kW
Charging Rate (DC)60 kW
V2L3.3 kW1.7 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissionSingle Ratio AutomaticSingle Ratio Automatic
DrivelineFront Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h9.3 seconds
Top Speed170 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,810 mm4,515 mm
Width1,880 mm1,885 mm
Height1,545 mm1,655 mm
Wheelbase2,750 mm2,735 mm
Weight1,780 kg
Doors45
Seats55
Boot Space450 litres430 litres
Front Tyre215/55 R17225/50R18
Rear Tyre215/55 R17235/50R18
Spare TyreN/A, Tyre Repair Kit
Factory TyresLinglong Sport Master e
Chassis
AssemblyChina (CBU)China (CBU)
Front SuspensionMacPherson Struts
Rear SuspensionMulti-link
Front Wheels1718" Alloys
Rear Wheels1718" Alloys
SteeringRack & Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Front Passenger, Front Side, Curtain and Far Side
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts5 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable on Outer Two Rear Seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYes
Lane-keeping AssistSteering Correction
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderAll Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsLED Projector
TaillampsFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights
Front Foglamps
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsManual Adjustable Front Seats
Rear Seats60:40 Split-folding
Front Air-conSingle-zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-conRear AC Vents
SunroofPanoramic Glass Roof
Power Sockets1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear
Interior LightingMap Lights
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear
Sun ShadeSunroof Shade
Audio14.6" Touchscreen with Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, Satellite Navigation, WiFi built-in, 6-speaker Sound System
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up & Down with Anti-pinch
Engine StartKeyless Start (Depress Brake Pedal)
LocksKeyless Operation (NFC Card)
Auto Headlamps
Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise Control
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Boot OperationRemote Control Opening
Parking Sensor Rear4 Sensors
Reverse CameraYes, 360-degree Monitor
Bluetooth
Navigation
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage Manufacturer160,000 km150,000 km
Warranty Manufacturer8 years6 years
Warranty Notes8 Year/160,000 km BEV Warranty, 8-year/160,000 km Battery Warranty

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

ES vs B10 FAQ

Is the Aion ES or Leapmotor B10 better?

The Aion ES is better for rated range, boot space and annual road tax. Choose the Leapmotor B10 for its 215-hp rear motor, 11-kW AC charging and the extensive safety and convenience equipment listed.

What is the price difference?

The Leapmotor B10 costs RM107,800, which is RM1,000 more than the RM106,800 Aion ES. Their annual road tax differs more sharply: RM200 for the B10 and RM70 for the ES.

Which is better for longer-distance driving?

The Aion ES is the better long-distance choice on rated range, at 442 km versus 361 km for the Leapmotor B10. It also has a stated 60-kW DC charging rate; no DC charging figure is stated for the B10.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours

Related PaulTan.org Content: Electric: Electric | News: News | Reviews: Reviews | Malaysia: Malaysia | 2025 | Tech