Verdict
At RM250,800, the BMW iX1 costs RM27,200 less yet brings a 66.5 kWh battery, a quoted 475 km EV range and 130 kW DC charging. It is also the far more useful family car, with five seats, four doors and a 490-litre boot against the Prelude’s 4-seat, 3-door layout and 264 litres. The Honda Prelude counters with 315 Nm from its motor, a 188 km/h top speed and a five-year vehicle warranty. Pick the BMW for daily practicality and electric running; choose the Honda only if the coupe body and hybrid petrol flexibility matter more.
Pick the BMW iX1 if you want five seats, a 490-litre boot and 475 km of quoted electric range for RM27,200 less.
Pick the Honda Prelude if you want a lower, lighter three-door coupe with 315 Nm of motor torque and petrol-hybrid operation.
Key differences
- Price: BMW iX1 RM250,800; Honda Prelude RM278,000.
- Powertrain: BMW iX1 has a 204 hp, 250 Nm motor and a 66.5 kWh battery; Honda Prelude has a 181 hp, 315 Nm motor plus a 143 hp, 189 Nm 1,993 cc petrol engine.
- Performance: BMW iX1 reaches 100 km/h in 8.6 seconds and tops out at 170 km/h; Honda Prelude does 9.0 seconds and 188 km/h.
- Practicality: BMW iX1 has 5 seats, 4 doors and a 490-litre boot; Honda Prelude has 4 seats, 3 doors and a 264-litre boot.
- Charging/fuel: BMW iX1 supports 11 kW AC and 130 kW DC charging with 475 km EV range; Honda Prelude has a 40-litre fuel tank.
- Warranty: BMW iX1 has a 2-year vehicle warranty and 8-year/160,000 km battery warranty; Honda Prelude has a 5-year vehicle warranty and…
iX1
- 475 km quoted EV range with 130 kW DC charging.
- Five seats and a 490-litre boot.
- 360-degree camera, head-up display and Parking Assistant Plus.
- 2-year vehicle warranty versus the Prelude’s 5 years.
- 2,085 kg kerb weight versus the Prelude’s 1,469 kg.
- 250 Nm motor torque versus the Prelude’s 315 Nm.
Prelude
- 315 Nm motor torque and 188 km/h top speed.
- Five-year vehicle warranty and 10-year/unlimited-mileage high-voltage battery warranty.
- 1,469 kg weight, 616 kg below the iX1.
- RM27,200 more expensive than the iX1.
- Three doors, four seats and a 264-litre boot versus the iX1’s 4-door, 5-seat, 490-litre layout.
- No EV range or AC/DC charging capability.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM250,800✓ | RM278,000 |
| Body type | SUV | Coupe |
| Segment | C-Segment | C-Segment |
| Assembly | CBU | CBU |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM160✓ | RM377 |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 5th-generation BMW eDrive, 400V architecture | 16-valve DOHC, Atkinson Cycle Naturally Aspirated with Dual Variable Valve Timing and Variable Valve Lift |
| Capacity | — | 1,993 cc |
| Horsepower | — | 143 hp |
| Torque | — | 189 Nm |
| Fuel | Electric | Petrol Hybrid/REV |
| Bore | — | 81 mm |
| Number of Motors | 1 | 1 |
| Motor Horsepower | 204 hp✓ | 181 hp |
| Motor Torque | 250 Nm | 315 Nm✓ |
| Battery Capacity | 66.5 kWh | — |
| EV Range | 475 km | — |
| Charging Rate (AC) | 11 kW | — |
| Charging Rate (DC) | 130 kW | — |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Single Ratio Automatic | eCVT Automatic |
| Transmission Name | — | e-CVT |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 8.6 seconds✓ | 9 seconds |
| Top Speed | 170 km/h | 188 km/h✓ |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,500 mm | 4,522 mm |
| Width | 1,845 mm | 1,880 mm |
| Height | 1,642 mm | 1,355 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,692 mm | 2,605 mm |
| Weight | 2,085 kg | 1,469 kg |
| Fuel Tank | — | 40 litres |
| Doors | 4 | 3 |
| Seats | 5 | 4 |
| Boot Space | 490 litres✓ | 264 litres |
| Front Tyre | 245/45R19 | 235/40R19 |
| Rear Tyre | 245/45R19 | 235/40R19 |
| Spare Tyre | — | Tyre Repair Kit |
| Factory Tyres | Pirelli P Zero | Continental PremiumContact 6 |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Germany (CBU) | Japan (CBU) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson struts | MacPherson Strut |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-link | Multi Link |
| Front Wheels | 19" M Doublespoke 871 Bicolour | 19 |
| Rear Wheels | 19" M Doublespoke 871 Bicolour | 19 |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Motion-Adaptive Electric Power Steering (EPS) |
| Chassis Notes | Adaptive M Suspension | Adaptive Dampers |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | Front, front-side, rear | Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Front Knee Airbags |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | — | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | — | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual rear doors | — |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 4 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | ✓ | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | 2 on outer rear seats | Available on rear seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | Front Collision Warning | Yes, Honda Sensing |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Steering Correction | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | Yes | Front Seats Only |
| Safety Notes | Driving Assistant Plus | — |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | Adaptive LED | LED Projector with Auto High Beam |
| Taillamps | LED | Full LED |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Foglamps | ✓ | — |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | — |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Electric Seat Adjustment with Memory for Driver | Manual Adjustable |
| Rear Seats | 60/40 split | 50:50 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Dual Zone Automatic Climate Control | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Rear AC Vents | — |
| Power Sockets | Front 12V, Qi Wireless charging tray | 1 Front, 2 USB Front |
| Interior Lighting | Ambient Lighting | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | Dual front | 2 Front |
| Sun Shade | Yes | — |
| Audio | BMW Live Cockpit Professional with 10.25" Touchscreen, iDrive Controller, Voice Control, Apple CarPlay and 16-speaker, 464W Harman Kardon Sound System | — |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up & Down with Anti-pinch | Two Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch |
| Engine Start | Keyless Push Button | Keyless Push Start |
| Locks | Yes | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Start/Stop | ✓ | — |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Active Cruise Control with Stop&Go function | Adaptive Cruise Control |
| Paddle Shift | — | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Electric | Remote Control Activation |
| Parking Sensor Front | 6 | 4 Sensors |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 6 | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes with 360 view | Yes |
| Auto Parking | Parking Assistant Plus | — |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Head-up Display | ✓ | — |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Warranty Mileage Extended | Unlimited | — |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 2 years | 5 years✓ |
| Warranty Extended | 5 years | — |
| Warranty Notes | Add RM13,430 for 5 year warranty and service package, 8-year/160,000 km Battery Warranty | 10-year/unlimited-mileage high-voltage (hybrid) battery warranty |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.
Used iX1 & Prelude for sale
iX1 vs Prelude FAQ
Is the BMW iX1 or Honda Prelude better?
The BMW iX1 is the better all-round Malaysian family car: it is cheaper, seats five and has a 490-litre boot. The Honda Prelude suits buyers who specifically want a lighter three-door hybrid coupe, stronger 315 Nm motor torque and a longer vehicle warranty.
What is the price difference?
The BMW iX1 is RM27,200 cheaper than the Honda Prelude.
Which is easier to use for long-distance travel?
The Honda Prelude uses a 40-litre fuel tank, while the BMW iX1 relies on its 66.5 kWh battery and charging. The BMW supports 11 kW AC and 130 kW DC charging, with a quoted 475 km EV range.