Car Buyer's Guide

Honda Prelude vs Toyota bZ4X

Verdict

The Toyota bZ4X is the more rational Malaysian buy: its 525 km EV range, 452-litre boot and five-seat, five-door layout suit family use far better than the Prelude’s 264 litres, four seats and three doors. It is also quicker to 100 km/h at 7.4 seconds against 9.0 seconds. The Prelude counters with a 1,469 kg kerb weight, 315 Nm motor torque and adaptive dampers, so it is the more focused coupe choice. But its RM377 annual road tax is RM177 higher than the bZ4X’s RM200.

Prelude

Pick the Honda Prelude if you want a lighter 1,469 kg four-seat coupe with adaptive dampers, 315 Nm of motor torque and a 188 km/h top speed.

bZ4X

Pick the Toyota bZ4X if you need five seats, a 452-litre boot, 525 km EV range and 150 kW DC charging for less money.

Key differences

  • Price: Honda Prelude RM278,000; Toyota bZ4X RM220,000
  • 0-100 km/h: Honda Prelude 9.0 seconds; Toyota bZ4X 7.4 seconds
  • Motor torque: Honda Prelude 315 Nm; Toyota bZ4X 269 Nm
  • Kerb weight: Honda Prelude 1,469 kg; Toyota bZ4X 2,020 kg
  • Seats and boot: Honda Prelude 4 seats and 264 litres; Toyota bZ4X 5 seats and 452 litres
  • Road tax: Honda Prelude RM377/year; Toyota bZ4X RM200/year

Prelude

  • 315 Nm motor torque and a 188 km/h top speed
  • 551 kg lighter than the bZ4X
  • Adaptive dampers and paddle shifts
  • RM58,000 dearer
  • Three doors, four seats and a 264-litre boot
  • Slower 0-100 km/h time of 9.0 seconds

bZ4X

  • 525 km EV range with 22 kW AC and 150 kW DC charging
  • Five seats, five doors and a 452-litre boot
  • Powered ventilated front seats, 360-degree camera and auto parking
  • 269 Nm motor torque trails the Prelude’s 315 Nm
  • 2,020 kg kerb weight is 551 kg higher
  • 160 km/h top speed is lower than the Prelude’s 188 km/h
Price & overview
PriceRM278,000RM220,000
Body typeCoupeSUV
SegmentC-SegmentC-Segment
AssemblyCBUCBU
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM377RM200
Powertrain
Engine Tech16-valve DOHC, Atkinson Cycle Naturally Aspirated with Dual Variable Valve Timing and Variable Valve Lift400V architecture
Capacity1,993 cc
Horsepower143 hp
Torque189 Nm
FuelPetrol Hybrid/REVElectric
Bore81 mm
Number of Motors11
Motor Horsepower181 hp224 hp
Motor Torque315 Nm269 Nm
Battery Capacity73.1 kWh
EV Range525 km
Charging Rate (AC)22 kW
Charging Rate (DC)150 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissioneCVT AutomaticSingle Ratio Automatic
Transmission Namee-CVT
DrivelineFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h9 seconds7.4 seconds
Top Speed188 km/h160 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,522 mm4,690 mm
Width1,880 mm1,860 mm
Height1,355 mm1,650 mm
Wheelbase2,605 mm2,850 mm
Weight1,469 kg2,020 kg
Fuel Tank40 litres
Doors35
Seats45
Boot Space264 litres452 litres
Front Tyre235/40R19235/50R20
Rear Tyre235/40R19235/50R20
Spare TyreTyre Repair KitN/A, Tyre Repair Kit
Factory TyresContinental PremiumContact 6Dunlop SP Sport Maxx 060
Chassis
AssemblyJapan (CBU)Japan (CBU)
Front SuspensionMacPherson StrutMacPherson Struts
Rear SuspensionMulti LinkDouble Wishbones
Front Wheels1920" Alloys
Rear Wheels1920" Alloys
SteeringMotion-Adaptive Electric Power Steering (EPS)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Chassis NotesAdaptive Dampers
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Front Knee AirbagsDriver and Passenger, Driver Knee, Front Side, Front Centre, Front and Rear Curtain
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts4 Three-point5 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable on rear seatsAvailable for two outer rear passenger seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYes, Honda SensingYes, Pre-collision Braking
Lane-keeping AssistSteering CorrectionSteering Correction
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderFront Seats OnlyAll Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsLED Projector with Auto High BeamLED Projector
TaillampsFull LEDFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsManual AdjustablePowered Front Seats with Ventilation & Driver's Side Memory
Rear Seats50:50 Split-folding60:40 Split-folding with Centre Armrest
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate ControlDual-zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-conRear AC Vents
SunroofFixed Panoramic Glass Roof
Power Sockets1 Front, 2 USB Front1 Front, 2 Wireless Chargers, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear
Interior LightingMap LightsMap Lights
Cup Holders2 Front2 Front, 2 Rear
Sun ShadePowered Panoramic Roof Shade
Audio14" Display Audio with Touch Screen, Apple CarPlay & Android Auto Connectivity, 6-speaker Sound System
Convenience
Power WindowsTwo Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-PinchFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch
Engine StartKeyless Push StartKeyless Push Button
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation
Auto Headlamps
Auto Wipers
Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise Control
Paddle Shift
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Boot OperationRemote Control ActivationPowered with Contactless Operation
Parking Sensor Front4 Sensors4 Sensors
Parking Sensor Rear4 Sensors4 Sensors
Reverse CameraYesYes, With 360 Degree Camera
Auto ParkingYes
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage ManufacturerUnlimitedUnlimited
Warranty Manufacturer5 years5 years
Warranty Notes10-year/unlimited-mileage high-voltage (hybrid) battery warranty8-Year/Unlimited Mileage Warranty for Battery, Inverter and PCU

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

Prelude vs bZ4X FAQ

Is the Honda Prelude or Toyota bZ4X better?

The Toyota bZ4X is better for most buyers because it is cheaper, quicker to 100 km/h, has five seats and carries 452 litres of luggage. Choose the Honda Prelude specifically for its lighter coupe layout, adaptive dampers and higher 188 km/h top speed.

What is the price difference?

The Honda Prelude costs RM58,000 more than the Toyota bZ4X: RM278,000 versus RM220,000. Its annual road tax is also RM177 higher, at RM377 compared with RM200.

Which one is better for charging and long-distance EV use?

The Toyota bZ4X is the only EV here. Its 73.1 kWh battery is rated for 525 km, with 22 kW AC and 150 kW DC charging. The Prelude is a petrol hybrid, so it does not have an EV charging rate or EV range.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours

Related PaulTan.org Content: Motorsports | Reviews: Reviews | Malaysia: Malaysia | News: News | Featured: Featured | 2025