Verdict
At RM94,900, the Honda WR-V costs RM4,300 more than the RM90,600 Toyota Vios. Its 119 hp and 145 Nm 1.5-litre engine beats the Vios’ 104 hp and 138 Nm, while 208 mm less length and a 1,608 mm SUV height suit buyers who want a more compact, upright package. The Vios is the more practical long-haul sedan: its 2,620 mm wheelbase, 475-litre boot and 5.2 L/100 km rating beat the WR-V’s 2,485 mm, 380 litres and 6.0 L/100 km. Six airbags and blind-spot monitoring strengthen its case too.
Pick the Honda WR-V if you want 119 hp, adaptive cruise control, remote engine start and an SUV body with 17-inch wheels.
Pick the Toyota Vios if you prioritise a 475-litre boot, lower 5.2 L/100 km rated consumption and six airbags with blind-spot monitoring.
Key differences
- Price: Honda WR-V RM94,900; Toyota Vios RM90,600.
- Output: Honda WR-V 119 hp and 145 Nm; Toyota Vios 104 hp and 138 Nm.
- Rated economy: Honda WR-V 6.0 L/100 km; Toyota Vios 5.2 L/100 km.
- Boot space: Honda WR-V 380 litres; Toyota Vios 475 litres.
- Safety: Honda WR-V four airbags; Toyota Vios six airbags.
- Wheelbase: Honda WR-V 2,485 mm; Toyota Vios 2,620 mm.
WR-V
- 119 hp and 145 Nm exceed the Vios’ 104 hp and 138 Nm.
- Adaptive cruise control and remote engine start.
- 17-inch wheels versus the Vios’ 16-inch set.
- 380-litre boot trails the Vios’ 475 litres.
- Four airbags versus six in the Vios, and no blind-spot information system.
- 6.0 L/100 km rated economy is higher than the Vios’ 5.2 L/100 km.
Vios
- 475-litre boot and 2,620 mm wheelbase.
- Six airbags, blind-spot information system and rear cross traffic alert.
- 5.2 L/100 km rated economy and RM90 annual road tax.
- 104 hp and 138 Nm trail the WR-V’s 119 hp and 145 Nm.
- No adaptive cruise control or remote engine start.
- Fixed rear bench, where the WR-V gets 60:40 split-folding rear seats.
What the WR-V has over the Vios
What the Vios has over the WR-V
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The Vios's wheelbase is 135 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The WR-V is 40 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the Vios: 475 litres against 380.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM94,900 | RM90,600✓ |
| Body type | SUV | Sedan |
| Segment | B-Segment | B-Segment |
| Assembly | CKD | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM120 | RM90✓ |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM970/mo | RM925/mo✓ |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM2,747 | RM2,635✓ |
| Fuel / year (est.) | RM2,388 | RM2,070✓ |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | RM11.94 | RM10.35✓ |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | RM26,275 | RM23,974✓ |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve DOHC i-VTEC | 16-valve DOHC, Naturally-aspirated with Dual Variable Valve Timing |
| Capacity | 1,498 cc | 1,496 cc |
| Horsepower | 119 hp at 6,600 rpm✓ | 104 hp at 6,000 rpm |
| Torque | 145 Nm at 4,300 rpm✓ | 138 Nm at 4,200 rpm |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | Inline 4 |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Bore × Stroke | 73 mm × 89.5 mm | 72.5 mm × 90.6 mm |
| Compression Ratio | 10.6 | 11.5 |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | CVT Automatic | CVT Automatic |
| Transmission Name | CVT | CVT with 7-speed Sequential Shiftmatic |
| Transmission Manufacturer | — | Akashi Kikai |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 11.0 seconds | — |
| Rated Economy | 6.0 L/100 km | 5.2 L/100 km✓ |
| Top Speed | 160 km/h | 180 km/h✓ |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,060 mm | 4,425 mm |
| Width | 1,780 mm | 1,740 mm |
| Height | 1,608 mm | 1,480 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,485 mm | 2,620 mm |
| Weight | 1,105 kg | 1,015 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 40 litres | 40 litres |
| Doors | 5 | 4 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 380 litres | 475 litres✓ |
| Front Tyre | 215/55R17 | 195/60R16 |
| Rear Tyre | 215/55R17 | 195/60R16 |
| Spare Tyre | 16" Steel Spare | Full-size 16" Alloy |
| Factory Tyres | — | Toyo Proxes CR1 |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | 22 inch | — |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | 14 inch | — |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Malaysia (CKD) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut | MacPherson Strut |
| Rear Suspension | Torsion Beam | Torsion Beam |
| Front Wheels | 17" Black Alloys | 16" Alloy |
| Rear Wheels | 17" Black Alloys | 16" Alloy |
| Steering | Electric Power Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Crash Safety Ratings | ||
| ASEAN NCAP | 5 stars | 5 stars |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 4 (Dual Front and Side Airbags) | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | — | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Rear Doors | Manual for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | — | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | ISOFIX i-Size | Available on Two Outer Rear Passenger Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes, with CMBS | Yes, Pre-collision Braking |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Steering Correction | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | Driver and Front Passenger | All Seats |
| Safety Notes | Honda SENSING: FCW, CMBS, LKAS, LDW, RDM, ACC, Auto High Beam, LCDN; Honda LaneWatch; Emergency Stop Signal; Rear Seat Reminder | Front Departure Alert, Pedal Misoperation Control, Rear Cross Traffic Alert |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | Halogen | LED Reflector |
| Taillamps | LED | LED Combination |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | — | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Fabric | Manual Adjustable |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding | Fixed Bench |
| Front Air-con | Manual Air Conditioning | Single-zone Manual |
| Rear Air-con | None | Rear Vents |
| Sunroof | None | — |
| Power Sockets | 1 Rear, 2 USB | 1 Front, 1 Front USB, 2 Rear USB |
| Interior Lighting | — | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | — | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Audio | 10" Display Audio with Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto | 9" Touchscreen Display Audio with Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 4 Speakers |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows | Four Windows, Driver's Side Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch |
| Engine Start | Remote Engine Start, Push Button Start | Keyless Push Button |
| Locks | Keyless Operation with Walk-away Auto Lock | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control | — |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Manual | Remote Control Activation |
| Parking Sensor Front | — | 2 Sensors |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 2 Sensors | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, Multi-angle with LaneWatch | Yes, with 3D Panoramic View Monitor |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Door | Conventional | — |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Digital/Analogue | Electroluminescent Analogue |
| Parking Brake | Handbrake | Handbrake |
| Convenience Notes | Remote Engine Start, Walk-away Auto Lock, Rear Wiper, Urethane Steering Wheel, Fabric Centre Armrest | Qi Wireless Charger, Premium Solar and Security Tint, Front Digital Video Recorder |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 5 years | 5 years |
| Warranty Notes | 5-year unlimited-mileage warranty; free labour for up to 5 services (100,000 km/5 years) | — |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used WR-V & Vios for sale
Our reviews & guides
Honda WR-V
Toyota Vios
WR-V vs Vios FAQ
Is the Honda WR-V or Toyota Vios better?
The Vios is the stronger choice for boot capacity, rated fuel economy and passive safety, with 475 litres, 5.2 L/100 km and six airbags. Choose the WR-V for its stronger 119 hp engine, SUV body and adaptive cruise control.
What is the price difference?
The Honda WR-V costs RM4,300 more than the Toyota Vios. The WR-V has the stronger engine, 17-inch wheels, adaptive cruise control and remote engine start; the Vios counters with more safety equipment and a larger boot.
Which has more luggage space, the Honda WR-V or Toyota Vios?
The Toyota Vios has 475 litres of boot space, 95 litres more than the Honda WR-V’s 380 litres. The WR-V does, however, have 60:40 split-folding rear seats, while the Vios has a fixed rear bench.