Car Buyer's Guide

Honda Prelude vs Toyota GR Corolla

Toyota GR Corolla

Toyota GR Corolla

Verdict

The Honda Prelude costs RM90,950 less and makes the more rational Malaysian coupe: its hybrid powertrain, eCVT and 264-litre boot suit daily use, while Honda Sensing adds lane-keeping steering correction. But the Toyota GR Corolla is in another performance class, with 296 hp and 400 Nm versus the Prelude’s 143 hp and 189 Nm petrol engine figures, reaching 100 km/h in 5.3 seconds rather than 9.0. Its five doors and five seats help, although its 213-litre boot is smaller. The Toyota’s RM207 annual road tax is RM170 lower, too.

Prelude

Pick the Honda Prelude if you want the RM90,950 saving, a 264-litre boot and hybrid eCVT daily usability in a four-seat coupe.

GR Corolla

Pick the Toyota GR Corolla if 296 hp, 400 Nm, all-wheel drive and a six-speed manual matter more than the higher purchase price.

Key differences

  • Price: Honda Prelude RM278,000; Toyota GR Corolla RM368,950.
  • Performance: Honda Prelude 0-100 km/h in 9.0 seconds; Toyota GR Corolla in 5.3 seconds.
  • Power and torque: Honda Prelude 143 hp and 189 Nm; Toyota GR Corolla 296 hp and 400 Nm.
  • Driveline and transmission: Honda Prelude front-wheel drive eCVT; Toyota GR Corolla all-wheel drive six-speed manual.
  • Practicality: Honda Prelude has 3 doors, 4 seats and a 264-litre boot; Toyota GR Corolla has 5 doors, 5 seats and a 213-litre boot.
  • Road tax: Honda Prelude RM377 per year; Toyota GR Corolla RM207 per year.

Prelude

  • RM90,950 lower purchase price.
  • 264-litre boot, 51 litres larger than the GR Corolla’s.
  • Lane-keeping steering correction and auto wipers.
  • 9.0-second 0-100 km/h time trails the GR Corolla’s 5.3 seconds.
  • Front-wheel drive and eCVT rather than all-wheel drive and a six-speed manual.
  • Three doors and four seats versus five doors and five seats.

GR Corolla

  • 296 hp and 400 Nm with a 5.3-second 0-100 km/h time.
  • All-wheel drive, six-speed manual and front/rear Torsen limited-slip differentials.
  • Five doors, five seats and a lower RM207 annual road tax.
  • RM90,950 more expensive to buy.
  • 213-litre boot is 51 litres smaller than the Prelude’s.
  • Lane keeping gives warning only, where the Prelude provides steering correction.
Price & overview
PriceRM278,000RM368,950
Body typeCoupeHatchback
SegmentC-SegmentC-Segment
AssemblyCBUCBU
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM377RM207
Powertrain
Engine Tech16-valve DOHC, Atkinson Cycle Naturally Aspirated with Dual Variable Valve Timing and Variable Valve Lift12-valve DOHC, Turbocharged with Direct Fuel Injection and Variable Valve Timing
Capacity1,993 cc1,618 cc
Horsepower143 hp296 hp
Torque189 Nm400 Nm
FuelPetrol Hybrid/REVPetrol
Bore81 mm87 mm
Compression Ratio10.5
Number of Motors1
Motor Horsepower181 hp
Motor Torque315 Nm
Drivetrain
TransmissioneCVT AutomaticManual
Transmission Namee-CVT6MT
Gears6
Transmission ManufacturerToyota
DrivelineFront Wheel DriveAll Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h9 seconds5.3 seconds
Top Speed188 km/h230 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,522 mm4,407 mm
Width1,880 mm1,851 mm
Height1,355 mm1,479 mm
Wheelbase2,605 mm2,640 mm
Weight1,469 kg1,475 kg
Fuel Tank40 litres50 litres
Doors35
Seats45
Boot Space264 litres213 litres
Front Tyre235/40R19235/40R18
Rear Tyre235/40R19235/40R18
Spare TyreTyre Repair KitTyre Repair Kit
Factory TyresContinental PremiumContact 6Yokohama Advan Apex
Chassis
AssemblyJapan (CBU)Japan (CBU)
Front SuspensionMacPherson StrutMacPherson Strut with Stabiliser
Rear SuspensionMulti LinkDouble Wishbone with Stabiliser
Front Wheels1918" Alloy
Rear Wheels1918" Alloy
SteeringMotion-Adaptive Electric Power Steering (EPS)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Chassis NotesAdaptive DampersTorsen Limited Slip Differential Front and Rear
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Front Knee AirbagsDriver and Front Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Driver's Knee
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts4 Three-point5 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable on rear seatsAvailable on 2 Outer Rear Seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYes, Honda SensingYes, Pre-collision Braking
Lane-keeping AssistSteering CorrectionWarning Only
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderFront Seats OnlyAll Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsLED Projector with Auto High BeamLED Projector
TaillampsFull LEDLED Combination
LED Daytime Running Lights
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsManual AdjustableManual Adjustable
Rear Seats50:50 Split-folding60:40 Split-folding
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate ControlDual-zone Automatic Climate Control
Power Sockets1 Front, 2 USB Front1 Front, 1 Rear, 1 Wireless Charger, 1 USB Front, 1 USB-C Rear
Interior LightingMap LightsMap Lights
Cup Holders2 Front2 Front, 2 Rear
Audio9" Touchscreen Display Audio with Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 6 Speakers
Convenience
Power WindowsTwo Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-PinchAuto Windows
Engine StartKeyless Push StartKeyless Push Button
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation
Auto Headlamps
Auto Wipers
Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise Control
Paddle Shift
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Boot OperationRemote Control ActivationRemote Control Activation
Parking Sensor Front4 Sensors4 Sensors
Parking Sensor Rear4 Sensors4 Sensors
Reverse CameraYesYes
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicHandbrake
Warranty
Warranty Mileage ManufacturerUnlimitedUnlimited
Warranty Manufacturer5 years5 years
Warranty Notes10-year/unlimited-mileage high-voltage (hybrid) battery warranty

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

Prelude vs GR Corolla FAQ

Is the Honda Prelude or Toyota GR Corolla better?

The GR Corolla is better for outright performance, with 296 hp, 400 Nm, all-wheel drive and a 5.3-second 0-100 km/h time. The Prelude is the better daily-use choice if its RM90,950 saving, hybrid eCVT and larger 264-litre boot matter more.

What is the price difference?

The Toyota GR Corolla costs RM90,950 more than the Honda Prelude. Its annual road tax is RM207, however, compared with RM377 for the Prelude.

Which one is more practical for passengers and luggage?

The GR Corolla carries five people through five doors, against the Prelude’s four seats and three doors. The Prelude carries more luggage, with a 264-litre boot versus 213 litres in the GR Corolla.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours

Related PaulTan.org Content: Mailbag Kuli On Proton | Ap Saga The Opposition Speaks Up | Volkswagen Implements Rfid Tracking | 2006 Hyundai Getz Hyundai Click | Proton Needs To Learn Attitude From H... | Proton Press Release On The Savvy