Car Buyer's Guide

Porsche Cayenne Coupe Electric Base vs S

Porsche Cayenne Coupe Electric Base

Porsche Cayenne Coupe Electric Base

Porsche Cayenne Coupe Electric S

Porsche Cayenne Coupe Electric S

Verdict

Both retain the 113-kWh battery, 390-kW DC charging, 11-kW AC charging and the same listed displays, phone integration and head-up display, so the dearer version is not materially stronger for long trips: its range gain is only 8 km. For Malaysian buyers, pay the RM56,000 gap only if 657 hp, 1,080 Nm and a 3.8-second sprint matter; 436 hp and 4.8 seconds are already substantial, while annual road tax is RM1,175 lower.

Base

Pick the Porsche Cayenne Coupe Electric if you want the same 113-kWh battery, 390-kW DC charging and listed cabin technology with RM665 annual road tax.

S

Pick the Porsche Cayenne Coupe Electric if you will use its 657 hp, 1,080 Nm and 3.8-second 0-100 km/h pace enough to justify the higher running cost.

Key differences

  • Price: RM749,000 vs RM805,000
  • Road tax per year: RM665 vs RM1,840
  • Motor output: 436 hp vs 657 hp
  • Motor torque: 835 Nm vs 1,080 Nm
  • EV range: 661 km vs 669 km
  • 0-100 km/h and top speed: 4.8 seconds and 230 km/h vs 3.8 seconds and 250 km/h

Base

  • RM56,000 less to buy
  • RM665 annual road tax versus RM1,840
  • Same 113-kWh battery and 390-kW DC charging
  • 221 hp and 245 Nm down on the other variant
  • One second slower from 0-100 km/h
  • 8 km less claimed range

S

  • 657 hp and 1,080 Nm
  • 3.8-second 0-100 km/h time
  • 669 km claimed range
  • Costs RM56,000 more
  • RM1,840 annual road tax, RM1,175 more per year
  • The 8 km range gain is small for the extra outlay
Price & overview
PriceRM749,000RM805,000
Body typeCoupeCoupe
SegmentExecutiveExecutive
AssemblyCBUCBU
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM665RM1,840
Powertrain
Engine Tech800V architecture800V architecture
FuelElectricElectric
Number of Motors22
Motor Horsepower436 hp657 hp
Motor Torque835 Nm1,080 Nm
Battery Capacity113 kWh113 kWh
EV Range661 km669 km
Charging Rate (AC)11 kW11 kW
Charging Rate (DC)390 kW390 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissionSingle Ratio AutomaticSingle Ratio Automatic
Transmission NameSingle-speed AutomaticSingle-speed Automatic
DrivelineAll Wheel DriveAll Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h4.8 seconds3.8 seconds
Top Speed230 km/h250 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,985 mm4,985 mm
Width1,980 mm1,980 mm
Height1,650 mm1,650 mm
Wheelbase3,023 mm3,023 mm
Doors55
Seats55
Boot Space584 litres584 litres
Chassis
AssemblySlovakia (CBU)Slovakia (CBU)
Front SuspensionAir Suspension with PASMAir Suspension with PASM
Rear SuspensionAir Suspension with PASMAir Suspension with PASM
Cabin
Audio14.25" Curved OLED Cluster + Flow Display OLED, Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Qi Wireless Charging14.25" Curved OLED Cluster + Flow Display OLED, Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Qi Wireless Charging
Convenience
Head-up Display

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

Base vs S FAQ

Is the Porsche Cayenne Coupe Electric or Porsche Cayenne Coupe Electric better?

The RM805,000 variant is better for outright performance, with 657 hp, 1,080 Nm and a 3.8-second 0-100 km/h time. The RM749,000 variant is the sharper buy if those gains are not essential, as battery capacity, charging rates and listed cabin equipment are unchanged.

What is the price difference?

The difference is RM56,000: RM749,000 for the lower-priced variant and RM805,000 for the higher-output version.

Does the more expensive Porsche Cayenne Coupe Electric charge faster?

No. Both use 800V architecture, accept 11 kW AC and 390 kW DC charging, and carry a 113-kWh battery. The more expensive variant’s claimed range is 669 km, only 8 km above the other car’s 661 km.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours

Related PaulTan.org Content: Tech | Reviews: Reviews | Electric: Electric | Malaysia: Malaysia | Motorsports | Featured: Featured